NOTE: INMO-2017

INMO-2017 will be held on Sunday, January 15, 2017 all over the country between 12:00 noon and 4:00 pm.

Students selected from CBSE, NVS and KVS are requested to contact the Regional coordinators of their region for the venue of the examination. The lists of CBSE, NVS and KVS have been forwarded to all Regional Coordinators. Please carry your school identity card for the examination.

Regional coordinators contact details

The INMO-2016 merit awardees are requested to carry their certificate of merit for the examination. They can contact the Regional coordinators of their region.

First level exams of Science and Astronomy Olympiads (NSEs – 2017) coming up

NSEJS:
             Exam date: Sunday, 20th November, 2016
             Time: 10:00 am to 12:00 noon.
Other NSEs: 
             Exam date: Sunday, 27th November, 2016
             Time: NSEP: 8:30 am to 10:30 am,
             NSEC: 11:00 am to 1:00 pm,
             NSEB and NSEA: 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Students please note:
1) You have to carry Hall Tickets along with school ID to the test centre allotted to your school.
2) Reach your test centres at least half an hour before the exam time.

3) You will not be allowed to use any forbidden / unauthorized aids during the test (Cell phone , Bluetooth devices , Electronic gadgets).

4) Use of non-programmable calculator is allowed.

5) In the answer sheet you have to enter the postal address with PIN CODE and EMAIL ID. Please be aware of these.

List of teachers invited for Physics Olympiad Teacher Exposure Camp (2017)

Selected candidates will receive an email invitation in few days.

Number

NAME OF THE TEACHER

STATE

1

NAZIA PARVEEN

A&N ISLAND

2

JNYANJYOTI RAJKHOWA

ASSAM

3

DIPALI KHARGHORIA KALITA

ASSAM

4

DIVYA

BIHAR

5

RAJESH KUMAR

BIHAR

6

B.D. CHANDAK

CHHATTISGARH

7

YESHWANT M.GAUNKAR

GOA

8

SHAMBHU CHANDRAKANT BANDEKAR

GOA

9

WILSON VAZ

GOA

10

PANDURANG PRABHAKAR MASHELKAR

GOA

11

DEEPA U

GOA

12

MARIA AUXILIA

GOA

13

SANKETSINH THAKOR

GUJARAT

14

ARVINDKUMAR NAROTTAMDAS SWAMI

GUJARAT

15

BHUPESH KUMAR

HARYANA

16

SANDEEP KUMAR

HARYANA

17

TAMMANA BANSAL

HARYANA

18

MANJEET SINGH

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

19

FEROZ AHMAD

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

20

MUSHTAQ BASHIR WANI

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

21

MOHD ASHIQ HUSSAIN

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

22

NUSRAT FAYAZ BHAT

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

23

MUBEENA BEGUM

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

24

HAKEEM SHAKEEL

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

25

MEHRAJ-UD-DIN SHAH

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

26

MUSAVIR YOUSUF

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

27

BAIKUNTHA NATH SAHU

JHARKHAND

28

APEKSHA PRAJAPATI

JHARKHAND

29

SATISH KUMAR TIRKEY

JHARKHAND

30

MAHESH MB

KARNATAKA

31

MANGESH Y S

KARNATAKA

32

AJMAL K N

KERALA

33

VINIL KUMAT T

KERALA

34

XAVIER

KERALA

35

JOSE WILFRED

KERALA

36

NASIYA.P

KERALA

37

SURAJ PARWANI

MADHYA PRADESH

38

RITESH AGARWAL

MADHYA PRADESH

39

DHUMANSURE UMASHANKAR

MAHARASHTRA

40

SURESH M INGLE

MAHARASHTRA

41

H.A.PATIL

MAHARASHTRA

42

MANISHA DINESH NEHETE

MAHARASHTRA

43

SARLA RATHI

MAHARASHTRA

44

RAJENDRA PAITHANKAR

MAHARASHTRA

45

VANDANA DHANYAKUMAR KHOLKUMBE

MAHARASHTRA

46

POPAT DNYANDEO LONKAR

MAHARASHTRA

47

OINAM MUHINDRO SINGH

MANIPUR

48

SARANGTHEM DILIPKUMAR SINGH

MANIPUR

49

ARAMBAM ARUNKUMAR SINGH

MANIPUR

50

DURYODHAN PRUSTY

ODISHA

51

ANANDA BARPANDA

ODISHA

52

SONALI

PUNJAB

53

ASHA RANI

PUNJAB

54

AJAY KUNAR BAHRI

PUNJAB

55

ASHWANI KUMAR

PUNJAB

56

NIRKESH SHARMA

PUNJAB

57

DINESH CHANDRA SHARMA

RAJASTHAN

58

M.HARIRAJAN

TAMILNADU

59

B. UMA MAHESHWARI

TAMILNADU

60

S. RENUPRIYA

TAMILNADU

61

ANTONY RABIN S

TAMILNADU

62

S.ANNAMALAI RAJ

TAMILNADU

63

AKILA

TAMILNADU

64

R.H.ARTHUR

TELANGANA

65

NALLAMALA D

TELANGANA

66

NAGARAJU.KAMATAM

TELANGANA

67

SHEOJEE SINGH

CHANDIGARH

68

UPKAR DUTT SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

69

MUKUL

UTTAR PRADESH

70

MANOJ KUMAR SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

71

MONICA DHINGRA

UTTAR PRADESH

72

MOHAMMAD IBRAHIM MIRZA

UTTAR PRADESH

73

NAQUEEB ASHRAF SIDDIQUI

UTTAR PRADESH

74

I D SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

75

PRASENJIT NAYEK

WEST BENGAL

76

ARPITA ROY

WEST BENGAL

77

PIJUS KANTI SAMANTA

WEST BENGAL

78

SANJAY SHILL

WEST BENGAL

Regional Mathematics Olympiad -2016 (RMO-2016) Registration

HOMI BHABHA CENTRE FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION

Regional Mathematics Olympiad -2016 (RMO-2016)

 

Only those candidates who wish to appear for the RMO examination from Mumbai Region may fill the on-line form

https://secure.hbcse.tifr.res.in/rmo/

which will be conducted by HBCSE, Mumbai on Sunday, October 9, 2016 from 1:00pm to 4:00pm.

Mumbai region includes areas upto Virar, Karjat, Kasara and Panvel.

Candidates appearing from other regions should not use this form.

 Candidates can fill online form and pay the fees of Rs.200/- online.

Or

Candidates can send the photocopy of online application form alongwith Demand draft of Rs.200/-. Demand draft should be in the name of Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education.

 Or

Candidates can feel the online form and may deposit application fees of Rs. 200/- per student in any core banking branches of Central Bank of India to the credit of “TIFR-HBCSE Miscellaneous Account No. 1038113243”. In this case, the original bank pay-in-slip should be sent alongwith the list of candidate names to our office by post or by hand delivery at the following address:

In-charge, Public Relation Office

RMO-INMO (Mumbai Region)

Homi Bhabha Centre For Science Education

Near Anushaktinagar Bus Terminal, Mankhurd

Mumbai 400 088.


Note:

HBCSE is not responsible for any duplication of online payment. Please ensure that you fill up online form only once and pay the fees only one time.

Demand draft without the photocopy of application form is not accepted.

List of teachers invited for Biology Olympiad Teacher Exposure Camp – 2016

 

No. Name Place
1 Aamir Mushtaq Kangan, J & K
2 Anju Jain New Delhi
3 Babakulov Ulugbek Tajikistan
4 Babita Sharma Alwar, Rajasthan
5 Deepali Kailas Bhandkoli Mumbai, Maharashtra
6 Farida Sridhar Anand, Gujrat
7 Fayaz Ahmad Mir Pulwama, J and K
8 Geetha S Menon Thane, Maharashtra
9 Ghanasham Jagdish Hande Mumbai, Maharashtra
10 Harshada H. Karwande Kalyan, Maharashtra
11 Iqbal Kaur New Delhi
12 Isha Abhijit Dandavate Pune, Maharashtra
13 Kamlakar Vithhal Indulkar Mumbai, maharashtra
14 Kavita Kalra Hoshiarpur, Punjab
15 Kunal Prataprao Deshmukh Nanded, Maharashtra
16 Manabendra Kalita Mirza, Assam
17 Manasi Mukesh Khedekar Mumbai, Maharashtra
18 Monika D. Jain Akola, Maharashtra
19 Mridu Marwah New Delhi
20 Mushtaq Ahmad Ganderbal, J & K
21 Nitin Kumar Rewari, Haryana
22 Pooja Sharma New Delhi
23 Pravin Pandurang Bhosle Mumbai, maharashtra
24 Rais Ahmad Dar Shopian, J & K
25 Rajesh Vishnupant Jodh Akola, Maharashtra
26 Sampada Ketkar Pune, Maharashtra
27 Sanghamitra Deobhanj Cuttack, Orissa
28 Sarita Chauhan New Delhi
29 Sarita Nanda New Delhi
30 Shamali. D. Khalatkar Nagpur, Maharashtra
31 Shylaja Pillay Anand, Gujrat
32 Snigdha Panda Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
33 Sonali S. Vartak Dombivli, Maharashtra
34 Sulakshana Karkala Mangalore, Karnataka
35 Tom P. Jacob Ernakulam, Kerala
36 Uttara D. Vengurlekar Dombivli, maharashtra
37 V. V. Hari Om Shastry Hyderabad, Telangana