Important dates for PRMO 2017

Registration of Centers 20th MAY -20th JUNE 2017
Registration of Candidates 20th JUNE- 25th JULY 2017
Down loading of Admit Cards  
by the Center in-charge
1 AUG -12th AUG    2017
Date of Examination 20th AUG 2017 between 10 AM and 12.30 PM

OCSC 2017 List

Note 1: If your marks are above the cut-off in a subject, but you do not find your roll number in the list, it is because you have already been selected in the OCSC of another subject, as per the preference declared by you. Please refer to the brochure of the Science Olympiads for the policy regarding selection in OCSC. All students scoring more than (or equal to) respective cut off marks are eligible to receive a merit certificate. This certificate will be given to them when they report for OCSC.

Note 2: Candidates bearing roll no. marked ** must inform HBCSE their postal address, email address and phone number on urgent basis. Please e-mail this information to ino @ hbcse.tifr.res.in

Note 3: Selected students will be sent letters for selections and other relevant documents by e-mail on March 17, 2017.

 Physics
1 170111100031 11 170611100390 20 171011100842 29 171311101082
2   170301100164** 12 170701000467 21 171011100844 30 171311101083
3 170411100241 13 170711100515 22 171201100930 31 171311101085
4 170501100298 14 170711100516 23 171211100944 32 171321001105
5 170511100311 15 170711100525 24 171211100948 33 171321001107
6 170511100313 16 170901100642 25 171221000966 34 171411101189
7 170511100314 17 170911100679 26 171301101060 35 171501101271
8 170511100315 18 170921000711 27 171311001078 36 171511101287
9 170611000380 19 170921000715 28 171311101080 37 171511101290
10 170611100389
Cut-off Score: 54.0 out of 75
Chemistry
1 170100100013 10 170601100373 19 171010100833 28 171301101057
2 170111100033 11 170611100387 20 171010100834 29 171310101074
3 170200100082 12 170620100404 21 171010100835 30 171311101090
4 170211100102 13 170700100448 22 171010100836 31 171311101091
5 170311100183 14 170900100621 23 171011100840 32 171501101272
6 170511100319 15 170900100624 24 171011100841** 33 171511101286
7 170511100321 16 170901100641 25 171011100843 34 171511101288
8 170600100360 17 170911100677 26 171211100943 35 171611101367
9 170600100363 18 171001100831 27 171300101030 36 171810101478
Cut-off Score: 62.0 out of 111.5
Biology
1 170100010005 10 170500010268 19 171000010795 28 171300010995
2 170100010008 11 170700010428 20 171000010796 29 171300011004
3 170200010059 12 170700010436 21 171000010797 30 171300011005
4 170200010068** 13 170900010614 22 171000010798 31 171300011011
5 170300110154 14 171000010779 23 171100010860 32 171300111050
6 170301110168 15 171000010780** 24 171100010863 33 171500011253
7 170400010224 16 171000010782 25 171300010987 34 171600011335
8 170401110233 17 171000010788 26 171300010992 35 171600011343
9 170500010261 18 171000010793 27 171300010994 36 171700011386
Cut-off Score: 174.0 out of 300
Junior Science
1 170130000045 10 170730000561 19 170930000757 28 171330001124
2 170130000046 11 170730000569 20 170930000770 29 171330001125
3 170130000047 12 170730000570 21 170930000775 30 171430001212**
4 170330000205 13 170730000572 22 171230000968 31 171530001311
5 170430000257 14 170730000576 23 171330001110 32 171530001313
6 170530000334** 15 170930000724 24 171330001116 33 171530001317
7 170630000408** 16 170930000727 25 171330001118 34 171530001318
8 170730000559 17 170930000729 26 171330001119 35 171530001328**
9 170730000560 18 170930000742 27 171330001123 36 171630001384
Cut-off Score: 41.0 out of 90
Astronomy Group A
1 170110000028 8 170711100514 14 170911000668 20 171211100945
2 170111100032 9 170711100517 15 170911100674 21 171311001079
3 170211100101 10 170711100518 16 171011100838 22 171311101086
4 170311000181 11 170711100519 17 171011100839 23 171511101291
5 170511000308 12 170910000651 18 171110000882 24 171611101364
6 170710000488 13 170911000664 19 171111100885 25 171611101368
7 170710100500
Cut-off Score: 72.0 out of 100
Astronomy Group B
1 170120000034 8 170720000541 15 171220000954 21 171520001293**
2 170120000035 9 170720000554 16 171220000955 22 171520001294
3 170320000185 10 170920000699 17 171320001099 23 171520001295
4 170320000191 11 170920000704 18 171321001103 24 171520001307
5 170420000245 12 170921000716 19 171321001104 25 171620001370
6 170720000531** 13 171020000847 20 171321001108 26 171820001481
7 170720000536 14 171220000949
Cut-off Score: 65.0 out of 100

INMO 2017 results

  INMO 2017 awardees   Cut-off score : 60  
Serial No. Name Class Region  
1 AADITYA MANOJ BHAT XI MUMBAI  
2 ADITYA PRAKASH XI KVS, KARNATAKA  
3 ADWAITH H SHIVAM XI KERALA  
4 ANEESH GARG XI PUNJAB  
5 ARINDAM BHATTACHARYA IX KVS, WEST BENGAL  
6 ARNHAV ABHIJIT DATAR XI MAHARASHTRA & GOA  
7 BHARAT CHANDU VALETI XI TELENGANA  
8 CHANDRA SEKHAR D X ANDHRA PRADESH (COASTAL)  
9 DEEPEN RAJENDRA TOKE XI MAHARASHTRA & GOA  
10 GALAV KAPOOR XI DELHI  
11 HAIMOSHRI DAS (F) XI WEST BENGAL  
12 JAYESH SHAW XI WEST BENGAL  
13 MANINDER SINGH XI PUNJAB  
14 MITALEE RAJENDRAKUMAR OZA (F) XI MUMBAI  
15 MRINAL RAJESH KHUBCHANDANI XI GUJARAT  
16 PRAGYAN CHAKRABORTY XI ODISHA  
17 PRANAV GOYAL XI PUNJAB  
18 PULKIT SINHA XI DELHI  
19 RAHUL CHUGH XI PUNJAB  
20 SAMANYU MAHAJAN X DELHI  
21 SAUDITYA JAISWAL XI DELHI  
22 SAUMYA GOYAL IX GUJARAT  
23 SHIKHAR MOHAN XI MUMBAI  
24 SHIRISH SHRIKRISHNA CHINCHANIKAR X MAHARASHTRA & GOA  
25 SHREYA PATHAK (F) XI DELHI  
26 TANMAY MANDAL XI JHARKHAND  
27 TARUSH GOYAL XI PUNJAB  
28 TATHAGAT ARVIND VERMA XI MUMBAI  
29 THIVESH CHANDRA M X ANDHRA PRADESH (COASTAL)  
30 VISHWANATH KANDIBANDA X TELENGANA  
         
  Girl students eligible to compete for EGMO 2018      
1 HAIMOSHRI DAS * XI WEST BENGAL  
2 MITALEE RAJENDRAKUMAR OZA * XI MUMBAI  
3 SHREYA PATHAK * XI DELHI  
4 MEGHA BOSE X RAJASTHAN  
5 NEHA ANN RINO XI MUMBAI  
6 SUNIDHI DHANDHANIA XI WEST BENGAL  
7 URSHITA PAL XI DELHI  
8 S SHREYA XI KERALA  
         
  * ALSO QUALIFIED FOR IMOTC 2017

NOTE: INMO-2017

INMO-2017 will be held on Sunday, January 15, 2017 all over the country between 12:00 noon and 4:00 pm.

Students selected from CBSE, NVS and KVS are requested to contact the Regional coordinators of their region for the venue of the examination. The lists of CBSE, NVS and KVS have been forwarded to all Regional Coordinators. Please carry your school identity card for the examination.

Regional coordinators contact details

The INMO-2016 merit awardees are requested to carry their certificate of merit for the examination. They can contact the Regional coordinators of their region.

First level exams of Science and Astronomy Olympiads (NSEs – 2017) coming up

NSEJS:
             Exam date: Sunday, 20th November, 2016
             Time: 10:00 am to 12:00 noon.
Other NSEs: 
             Exam date: Sunday, 27th November, 2016
             Time: NSEP: 8:30 am to 10:30 am,
             NSEC: 11:00 am to 1:00 pm,
             NSEB and NSEA: 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Students please note:
1) You have to carry Hall Tickets along with school ID to the test centre allotted to your school.
2) Reach your test centres at least half an hour before the exam time.

3) You will not be allowed to use any forbidden / unauthorized aids during the test (Cell phone , Bluetooth devices , Electronic gadgets).

4) Use of non-programmable calculator is allowed.

5) In the answer sheet you have to enter the postal address with PIN CODE and EMAIL ID. Please be aware of these.

List of teachers invited for Physics Olympiad Teacher Exposure Camp (2017)

Selected candidates will receive an email invitation in few days.

Number

NAME OF THE TEACHER

STATE

1

NAZIA PARVEEN

A&N ISLAND

2

JNYANJYOTI RAJKHOWA

ASSAM

3

DIPALI KHARGHORIA KALITA

ASSAM

4

DIVYA

BIHAR

5

RAJESH KUMAR

BIHAR

6

B.D. CHANDAK

CHHATTISGARH

7

YESHWANT M.GAUNKAR

GOA

8

SHAMBHU CHANDRAKANT BANDEKAR

GOA

9

WILSON VAZ

GOA

10

PANDURANG PRABHAKAR MASHELKAR

GOA

11

DEEPA U

GOA

12

MARIA AUXILIA

GOA

13

SANKETSINH THAKOR

GUJARAT

14

ARVINDKUMAR NAROTTAMDAS SWAMI

GUJARAT

15

BHUPESH KUMAR

HARYANA

16

SANDEEP KUMAR

HARYANA

17

TAMMANA BANSAL

HARYANA

18

MANJEET SINGH

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

19

FEROZ AHMAD

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

20

MUSHTAQ BASHIR WANI

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

21

MOHD ASHIQ HUSSAIN

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

22

NUSRAT FAYAZ BHAT

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

23

MUBEENA BEGUM

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

24

HAKEEM SHAKEEL

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

25

MEHRAJ-UD-DIN SHAH

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

26

MUSAVIR YOUSUF

JAMMU AND KASHMIR

27

BAIKUNTHA NATH SAHU

JHARKHAND

28

APEKSHA PRAJAPATI

JHARKHAND

29

SATISH KUMAR TIRKEY

JHARKHAND

30

MAHESH MB

KARNATAKA

31

MANGESH Y S

KARNATAKA

32

AJMAL K N

KERALA

33

VINIL KUMAT T

KERALA

34

XAVIER

KERALA

35

JOSE WILFRED

KERALA

36

NASIYA.P

KERALA

37

SURAJ PARWANI

MADHYA PRADESH

38

RITESH AGARWAL

MADHYA PRADESH

39

DHUMANSURE UMASHANKAR

MAHARASHTRA

40

SURESH M INGLE

MAHARASHTRA

41

H.A.PATIL

MAHARASHTRA

42

MANISHA DINESH NEHETE

MAHARASHTRA

43

SARLA RATHI

MAHARASHTRA

44

RAJENDRA PAITHANKAR

MAHARASHTRA

45

VANDANA DHANYAKUMAR KHOLKUMBE

MAHARASHTRA

46

POPAT DNYANDEO LONKAR

MAHARASHTRA

47

OINAM MUHINDRO SINGH

MANIPUR

48

SARANGTHEM DILIPKUMAR SINGH

MANIPUR

49

ARAMBAM ARUNKUMAR SINGH

MANIPUR

50

DURYODHAN PRUSTY

ODISHA

51

ANANDA BARPANDA

ODISHA

52

SONALI

PUNJAB

53

ASHA RANI

PUNJAB

54

AJAY KUNAR BAHRI

PUNJAB

55

ASHWANI KUMAR

PUNJAB

56

NIRKESH SHARMA

PUNJAB

57

DINESH CHANDRA SHARMA

RAJASTHAN

58

M.HARIRAJAN

TAMILNADU

59

B. UMA MAHESHWARI

TAMILNADU

60

S. RENUPRIYA

TAMILNADU

61

ANTONY RABIN S

TAMILNADU

62

S.ANNAMALAI RAJ

TAMILNADU

63

AKILA

TAMILNADU

64

R.H.ARTHUR

TELANGANA

65

NALLAMALA D

TELANGANA

66

NAGARAJU.KAMATAM

TELANGANA

67

SHEOJEE SINGH

CHANDIGARH

68

UPKAR DUTT SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

69

MUKUL

UTTAR PRADESH

70

MANOJ KUMAR SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

71

MONICA DHINGRA

UTTAR PRADESH

72

MOHAMMAD IBRAHIM MIRZA

UTTAR PRADESH

73

NAQUEEB ASHRAF SIDDIQUI

UTTAR PRADESH

74

I D SHARMA

UTTAR PRADESH

75

PRASENJIT NAYEK

WEST BENGAL

76

ARPITA ROY

WEST BENGAL

77

PIJUS KANTI SAMANTA

WEST BENGAL

78

SANJAY SHILL

WEST BENGAL

Regional Mathematics Olympiad -2016 (RMO-2016) Registration

HOMI BHABHA CENTRE FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION

Regional Mathematics Olympiad -2016 (RMO-2016)

 

Only those candidates who wish to appear for the RMO examination from Mumbai Region may fill the on-line form

https://secure.hbcse.tifr.res.in/rmo/

which will be conducted by HBCSE, Mumbai on Sunday, October 9, 2016 from 1:00pm to 4:00pm.

Mumbai region includes areas upto Virar, Karjat, Kasara and Panvel.

Candidates appearing from other regions should not use this form.

 Candidates can fill online form and pay the fees of Rs.200/- online.

Or

Candidates can send the photocopy of online application form alongwith Demand draft of Rs.200/-. Demand draft should be in the name of Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education.

 Or

Candidates can feel the online form and may deposit application fees of Rs. 200/- per student in any core banking branches of Central Bank of India to the credit of “TIFR-HBCSE Miscellaneous Account No. 1038113243”. In this case, the original bank pay-in-slip should be sent alongwith the list of candidate names to our office by post or by hand delivery at the following address:

In-charge, Public Relation Office

RMO-INMO (Mumbai Region)

Homi Bhabha Centre For Science Education

Near Anushaktinagar Bus Terminal, Mankhurd

Mumbai 400 088.


Note:

HBCSE is not responsible for any duplication of online payment. Please ensure that you fill up online form only once and pay the fees only one time.

Demand draft without the photocopy of application form is not accepted.

List of teachers invited for Biology Olympiad Teacher Exposure Camp – 2016

 

No. Name Place
1 Aamir Mushtaq Kangan, J & K
2 Anju Jain New Delhi
3 Babakulov Ulugbek Tajikistan
4 Babita Sharma Alwar, Rajasthan
5 Deepali Kailas Bhandkoli Mumbai, Maharashtra
6 Farida Sridhar Anand, Gujrat
7 Fayaz Ahmad Mir Pulwama, J and K
8 Geetha S Menon Thane, Maharashtra
9 Ghanasham Jagdish Hande Mumbai, Maharashtra
10 Harshada H. Karwande Kalyan, Maharashtra
11 Iqbal Kaur New Delhi
12 Isha Abhijit Dandavate Pune, Maharashtra
13 Kamlakar Vithhal Indulkar Mumbai, maharashtra
14 Kavita Kalra Hoshiarpur, Punjab
15 Kunal Prataprao Deshmukh Nanded, Maharashtra
16 Manabendra Kalita Mirza, Assam
17 Manasi Mukesh Khedekar Mumbai, Maharashtra
18 Monika D. Jain Akola, Maharashtra
19 Mridu Marwah New Delhi
20 Mushtaq Ahmad Ganderbal, J & K
21 Nitin Kumar Rewari, Haryana
22 Pooja Sharma New Delhi
23 Pravin Pandurang Bhosle Mumbai, maharashtra
24 Rais Ahmad Dar Shopian, J & K
25 Rajesh Vishnupant Jodh Akola, Maharashtra
26 Sampada Ketkar Pune, Maharashtra
27 Sanghamitra Deobhanj Cuttack, Orissa
28 Sarita Chauhan New Delhi
29 Sarita Nanda New Delhi
30 Shamali. D. Khalatkar Nagpur, Maharashtra
31 Shylaja Pillay Anand, Gujrat
32 Snigdha Panda Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
33 Sonali S. Vartak Dombivli, Maharashtra
34 Sulakshana Karkala Mangalore, Karnataka
35 Tom P. Jacob Ernakulam, Kerala
36 Uttara D. Vengurlekar Dombivli, maharashtra
37 V. V. Hari Om Shastry Hyderabad, Telangana